Is Claussen Pickles Kosher Dill Halves - 32 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, tangy pickle halves deliver a firm crunch and pronounced dill-forward tang; texture remains sturdy for sandwiches, burgers, and salads. Common uses include deli-style toppings, snacking, and quick sides. Reviewers frequently note consistent crunch, jar convenience, and reliable flavor, while occasional comments cite variability in firmness between jars over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Flavor), Spice, Mustard Seed, Natural Flavor, Dried Red Peppers, Polysorbate 80, Oleoresin Turmeric, Fresh Cucumbers, Oleoresin Turmeric

Check Claussen Pickles Kosher Dill Halves - 32 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Claussen Pickles Kosher Dill Halves - 32 Fl. Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
AcidicTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSide DishSnacking