Is Clean & Clear Advantage Fast Action Spot Treatment Gel Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • hexylene glycol
  • capryloyl glycine
  • +5 more

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

[PR-0000753], Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Glycerin, Polyacrylate-13, Cyclopentasiloxane, Polyisobutene, C12-15 Alkyl Lactate, Hamamelis Virginiana Water, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Extract, Portulaca Oleracea Extract, Sarcosine, Cetyl Lactate, PPG-2 Isoceteth-20 Acetate, Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Salicylic Acid, Capryloyl Glycine, Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Phenethyl Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 20, Polysorbate 60, Dehydroxanthan Gum, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Sodium Chloride, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzalkonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben

Check Clean & Clear Advantage Fast Action Spot Treatment Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clean & Clear Advantage Fast Action Spot Treatment Gel is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth