Is Clean & Clear Advantage Fast Action Spot Treatment Gel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cetyl alcohol
  • capryloyl glycine
  • propylene glycol
  • hexylene glycol
  • +4 more

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

[PR-0000753], Aqua, Alcohol Denat., Glycerin, Polyacrylate-13, Cyclopentasiloxane, Polyisobutene, C12-15 Alkyl Lactate, Hamamelis Virginiana Water, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Extract, Portulaca Oleracea Extract, Sarcosine, Cetyl Lactate, PPG-2 Isoceteth-20 Acetate, Butylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Salicylic Acid, Capryloyl Glycine, Propylene Glycol, Alcohol, Phenethyl Dimethicone, Cetyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 20, Polysorbate 60, Dehydroxanthan Gum, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Sodium Chloride, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Hydroxide, Benzalkonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Methylparaben, Propylparaben

Check Clean & Clear Advantage Fast Action Spot Treatment Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Clean & Clear Advantage Fast Action Spot Treatment Gel is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth