Is Clean Mint Chocolate Chip Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- whole milk powder
- whey protein crisp
- glycerin
- natural flavors
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ready Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch), Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Dark Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Toasted Oats (Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Tocopher, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Glycerin, Flaxseed, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt.
Check Clean Mint Chocolate Chip Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clean Mint Chocolate Chip Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


