Is Clear Protein Blue Razz Freeze Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Reb M (Stevia), Vegetable Juice (For Color), Polysorbate 80, Monk Fruit Extract, Silicone (Anti-Foam), Beta Carotene (For Color), Citric Acid, Red Beet Powder (For Color), Spirulina (For Color). Contains Milk.

Check Clear Protein Blue Razz Freeze against your own diets in the app.