Is CLEAR VALUE, CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • skim milk
  • egg whites
  • evaporated milk
  • milk fat
  • corn syrup sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sucrose
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • +2 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]. ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER] ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS),PEANUTS, SUCROSE, RAISINS, CORN SYRUP SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR), ALMONDS, BRAZIL NUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, COCONUT AND/OR PALM OIL), EVAPORATED MILK, SALT, INVERTASE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC, COCONUT OIL, ETHANOL), COLORS (FD&C RED #40, BLUE #1), XANTHAN GUM.

Check CLEAR VALUE, CHOCOLATE BRIDGE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping