Is Clearfield White American Pasteurized Process Cheese, White American Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED.
Check Clearfield White American Pasteurized Process Cheese, White American against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clearfield White American Pasteurized Process Cheese, White American in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


