Is Clearly Organic Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic concentrated chicken stock
  • contains less than 2% of salt, organic chicken flavor, organic vegetable stock
  • organic chicken stock

organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ORGANIC CHICKEN FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TURMERIC.

Check Clearly Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Clearly Organic Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep