Is Clearspring Organic Umami Paste with Chilli Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Sauce* (47%) (Water, Soya Beans*, Wheat*, Sea Salt), Cultured Rice* (28%) (Rice*, Koji [0.001%]), Water, Chilli Pepper* (0.7%), *Organically grown

Check Clearspring Organic Umami Paste with Chilli against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clearspring Organic Umami Paste with Chilli is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping
Soy Free? Clearspring Organic Umami Paste with Chilli | Spoonful