Is Clementine & Almond Squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Candied Orange Peel (11%) (sugar, Orange Peel, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Rice Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Clementine Sugar Syrup (8%) (lemon Juice, Sugar, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Clementine Juice Concentrate, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Flaked Almonds (4%), Unsalted Butter (milk), Ground Almonds, Lemon Juice, Skimmed Milk Powder, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Preservative (potassium Sorbate) Contains Almonds and Milk. It may also contain other Nuts.

Check Clementine & Almond Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Slice, Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go