Is CLEO & LEO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE] ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE OIL (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL) GLUCOSE, SOY LECITHIN, COLORS (BLUE #1, RED #3, BLUE #2, RED #40, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6) GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60 (PRESERVATIVE), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CLEO & LEO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go