Is Cleveland Kraut, Dressing Marinade Fermented Gnarly Miso Jalapeno, 12 Fl Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • fermented organic miso paste

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Fermented Vegetables (Cabbage, Bell Pepper, Jalapeno, Salt, Leeks, Chili Sauce (Chili Peppers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Chili Extract, Beet Powder), Garlic, Red Chili), Organic Sunflower Oil, Roasted Jalapeno, Fermented Organic Miso Paste (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Culture), Date Syrup, Salt, Lactic Acid (From Vegetable Fermentation), Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum

Check Cleveland Kraut, Dressing Marinade Fermented Gnarly Miso Jalapeno, 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cleveland Kraut, Dressing Marinade Fermented Gnarly Miso Jalapeno, 12 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMarinading