Is Clif Bar Chocolate Chip Energy Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- b12
- b1
- b2
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Came Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Oat Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate (rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Date Paste, Cocoa Butter (rainforest Alliance Certified), Molasses Powder, Organic Soybean Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Cinnamon, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit, E), Beta Carotene (vit, A), Niacinamide (vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (vit, B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit, B6), Riboflavin (vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit, B12).
Check Clif Bar Chocolate Chip Energy Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Chocolate Chip Energy Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif Bar Chocolate Chip Energy Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


