Is CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Breakfast Bars, Caramel Macchiato, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • organic soy flour
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Coffee Beans, Sea Salt, Organic Rice Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Organic Coffee Fruit Extract (Contains Caffeine), Soy Lecithin

Check CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Breakfast Bars, Caramel Macchiato, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLIF Bar Coffee Collection Breakfast Bars, Caramel Macchiato, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go