Is Clif Bar Crunchy Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Polydextrose, Macadamia Nuts, Calcium Caseinate, Palm Oil, Water, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Glycerin, Natural Flavors. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sodium Caseinate, Lecithin (sunflower, Canola, And/or Soy Lecithin), Salt, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose. Contains Milk.

Check Clif Bar Crunchy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast