Is Clif Bar Duos 2 Flavors in 1 Small Energy Bar - Cool Mint Chocolate, Chocolate Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • roasted soybeans
  • soy flour
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Syrup*, Rolled Oats*, Cane Syrup*, Soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Soybeans*, Rice Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Cane Sugar*, Soy Flour*, Oat Fiber*, Unsweetened Chocolate‡, Cocoa‡, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter‡, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Alkalized Cocoa‡, Rice Starch, Green Tea Extract (contains Caffeine). *organic Ingredient €�rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, And Wheat.

Check Clif Bar Duos 2 Flavors in 1 Small Energy Bar - Cool Mint Chocolate, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast