Is CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Chocolate Brownie, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) Vegetarian?

Description
The Clif Bar Energy Bars in Chocolate Brownie flavor are a plant-based and non-GMO snack made by Clif Bar & Company. These energy bars are made of sustainably sourced ingredients and provide 9g of protein per bar. They come in a 6-count package, with 24 oz of product. According to people, the chocolate brownie flavor is regarded as a good snack option. The packaging may vary.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b2
- b12
- riboflavin
- b1
- +3 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Clif Bar Energy Bars in Chocolate Brownie flavor are a plant-based and non-GMO snack made by Clif Bar & Company. These energy bars are made of sustainably sourced ingredients and provide 9g of protein per bar. They come in a 6-count package, with 24 oz of product. According to people, the chocolate brownie flavor is regarded as a good snack option. The packaging may vary.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate (rainforest Alliance Certified), Cocoa (rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Oat Fiber, Alkalized Cocoa (rainforest Alliance Certified), Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter (rainforest Alliance Certified), Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit, E), Beta Carotene (vit, A), Niacinamide (vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit, B6), Riboflavin (vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit, B12).
Check CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Chocolate Brownie, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Chocolate Brownie, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
Clif Bar Builder Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Chocolate Brownie, 9g Protein Bar, 6 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


