Is Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegetarian?

Description
The Kirkland Protein Bars in Chocolate Brownie and Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavors are highly regarded for their delicious taste. Additionally, people perceive these bars to be high in protein. These bars are a popular choice among consumers seeking a tasty and protein-rich snack option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
The Kirkland Protein Bars in Chocolate Brownie and Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavors are highly regarded for their delicious taste. Additionally, people perceive these bars to be high in protein. These bars are a popular choice among consumers seeking a tasty and protein-rich snack option.
Ingredients
Chocolate Brownie: Protein blend (whey protein isolate and milk protein isolate), dietary fiber from tapioca starch, cashews, unsweetened chocolate, erythritol, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), natural flavors, water, cocoa butter, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, steviol glycosides (stevia). Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ingredients: Protein blend (whey protein isolate and milk protein isolate), dietary fiber from tapioca starch, cashews, unsweetened chocolate, erythritol, natural flavors, cocoa butter, sea salt, water, sunflower lecithin, steviol glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk, cashews.
Check Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


