Is Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Vegan?

Description
The Kirkland Protein Bars in Chocolate Brownie and Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavors are highly regarded for their delicious taste. Additionally, people perceive these bars to be high in protein. These bars are a popular choice among consumers seeking a tasty and protein-rich snack option.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- chocolate chip cookie dough protein blend
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
- protein blend
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
The Kirkland Protein Bars in Chocolate Brownie and Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavors are highly regarded for their delicious taste. Additionally, people perceive these bars to be high in protein. These bars are a popular choice among consumers seeking a tasty and protein-rich snack option.
Ingredients
Chocolate Brownie: Protein blend (whey protein isolate and milk protein isolate), dietary fiber from tapioca starch, cashews, unsweetened chocolate, erythritol, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), natural flavors, water, cocoa butter, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, steviol glycosides (stevia). Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ingredients: Protein blend (whey protein isolate and milk protein isolate), dietary fiber from tapioca starch, cashews, unsweetened chocolate, erythritol, natural flavors, cocoa butter, sea salt, water, sunflower lecithin, steviol glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk, cashews.
Check Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


