Is Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Dairy Free?

Description
The Kirkland Protein Bars in Chocolate Brownie and Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavors are highly regarded for their delicious taste. Additionally, people perceive these bars to be high in protein. These bars are a popular choice among consumers seeking a tasty and protein-rich snack option.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein isolate
- milk
- whey protein isolate
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
The Kirkland Protein Bars in Chocolate Brownie and Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough flavors are highly regarded for their delicious taste. Additionally, people perceive these bars to be high in protein. These bars are a popular choice among consumers seeking a tasty and protein-rich snack option.
Ingredients
Chocolate Brownie: Protein blend (whey protein isolate and milk protein isolate), dietary fiber from tapioca starch, cashews, unsweetened chocolate, erythritol, cocoa powder (processed with alkali), natural flavors, water, cocoa butter, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, steviol glycosides (stevia). Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ingredients: Protein blend (whey protein isolate and milk protein isolate), dietary fiber from tapioca starch, cashews, unsweetened chocolate, erythritol, natural flavors, cocoa butter, sea salt, water, sunflower lecithin, steviol glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk, cashews.
Check Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


