Is CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b1
  • riboflavin
  • ergocalciferol
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ascorbic Acid,barley Malt Extract,beta Carotene,cocoa Butter,cyanocobalamin,dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate,dried Cane Syrup,ergocalciferol,magnesium Oxide,natural Flavors,niacinamide,organic Brown Rice Syrup,organic Cane Syrup,organic Cinnamon,organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil,organic Oat Fiber,organic Roasted Soybeans,organic Rolled Oats,organic Soy Flour,pyridoxine Hydrochloride,riboflavin,rice Flour,sea Salt,soy Lecithin,soy Protein Isolate,thiamine Mononitrate,unsweetened Chocolate,vit, B1,vit

Check CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep