Is CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate, 10g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) Soy Free?

Description
Sweet yet slightly savory with fruity top notes and a mildly bittersweet finish; the texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, pre- or post-activity bite, or travel staple; reviewers praise flavor consistency and portability while noting some bars feel overly sweet.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- organic roasted soybeans
- organic soy flour
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet yet slightly savory with fruity top notes and a mildly bittersweet finish; the texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, pre- or post-activity bite, or travel staple; reviewers praise flavor consistency and portability while noting some bars feel overly sweet.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Peanuts, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Cane Syrup, Rice Flour, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Oat Fiber, Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Banana Powder, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Dried Bananas, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate, 10g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate, 10g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Energy Bars, Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate, 10g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


