Is Clif Bar Minis Chocolate Macadamia Nut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • natural flavors

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Macadamia Nuts, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Soy Flour, Cocoa Butter', Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Cocoa Butter1, Sea Salt, Soy Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbicacid (vit. C, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit. E), Beta Carotene (vit. A), Niacinamide (vit. B3), Ergocalciferol (vit. D'2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit. 81), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit. B6), Riboflavin (vit. B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit. B12. Contains: Macadamia Nuts And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk, And Wheat.

Check Clif Bar Minis Chocolate Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go