Is CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Chocolate Chip, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz Vegan?

Description
Small, chocolate-forward snack squares deliver a soft, chewy texture with occasional firmer bits and a subtly sweet finish. Shoppers report consistent flavor, convenient single-serve sizing and portability for quick snacks, hikes, or lunchbox additions; common feedback notes satisfying taste but some consider portions modest for the price and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b2
- b12
- b1
- riboflavin
- +5 more
b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, chocolate-forward snack squares deliver a soft, chewy texture with occasional firmer bits and a subtly sweet finish. Shoppers report consistent flavor, convenient single-serve sizing and portability for quick snacks, hikes, or lunchbox additions; common feedback notes satisfying taste but some consider portions modest for the price and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Organic Cinnamon, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat
Check CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Chocolate Chip, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Chocolate Chip, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Chocolate Chip, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


