Is CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • organic soy flour
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy and subtly nutty flavor pairs with a soft, chewy interior and occasional crunch; reviewers often note satisfying taste and convenient snack-sized portions. Commonly used for quick energy between activities, lunchbox treats, or on-the-go bites; some mention portions feel small while flavor remains consistent and portable, and generally well-liked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup , Organic Rolled Oats , Soy Protein Isolate , Organic Cane Syrup , Organic Roasted Soybeans , Rice Flour , Macadamia Nuts , Organic Cane Sugar , Organic Oat Fiber , Organic Soy Flour , Cocoa Butter , Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil , Natural Flavors , Organic Cocoa Butter , Sea Salt , Soy Flour , Barley Malt Extract , Soy Lecithin , Mixed Tocopherols ( Antioxidant ) . Vitamins and Minerals : Dicalcium Phosphate , Magnesium Oxide , Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) , DL Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate ( Vitamin E ) , Beta Carotene ( Vitamin A ) , Niacinamide ( Vitamin B3 ) , Ergocalciferol ( Vitamin D2 ) , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ( Vitamin B6 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Cyanocobalamin ( Vitamin B12 ) Rainforest Alliance Certified .

Check CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BTargetWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go