Is Clif Bar® Oatmeal Raisin Walnut Energy Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • b1
  • +4 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Raisins, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Cane Syrup, Walnuts, Organic Soy Flour, Rice Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Cinnamon, Rice Starch, Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit, E), Beta Carotene (vit, A), Niacinamide (vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit, B6), Riboflavin (vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit, B12).

Check Clif Bar® Oatmeal Raisin Walnut Energy Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Clif Bar® Oatmeal Raisin Walnut Energy Bars is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep