Is Clif Bar - Organic Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • organic soy flour
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate brownie-flavored bars offer a dense, chewy texture with rich, cocoa-forward taste; consumers often use them as portable snacks for travel, work, or outdoor activities. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and sustained satisfaction, while some mention a sweetness or firmness that may not suit every preference for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Oat Fiber, Alkalized Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Sea Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium, Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)

Check Clif Bar - Organic Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clif Bar - Organic Chocolate Brownie - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz is available at 19 retailers

AmazonCruelty Free ShopFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWhole FoodsWoolworthsYummy

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go