Is Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet coconut-chocolate-chip flavor and dense, chewy texture make this bar a portable snack often used for hiking, commuting, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness and satisfying sweetness, praising convenient packaging, though some report occasional dryness or overly sweet pieces during some batches in online reviews overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- b1
- ergocalciferol
- b5
- +6 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet coconut-chocolate-chip flavor and dense, chewy texture make this bar a portable snack often used for hiking, commuting, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness and satisfying sweetness, praising convenient packaging, though some report occasional dryness or overly sweet pieces during some batches in online reviews overall.
Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CLIFPRO(SOY RICE CRISPS [ SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT] , ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS(ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E [ ANTIOXIDANT] ), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS(DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CLIFCRUNCH(ORGANIC OAT FIBER, INULIN [ CHICORY EXTRACT] , ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, PSYLLIUM), ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, NATURAL VITAMIN E(ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID(VIT. C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE(VIT E, ), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE(IRON), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, BETA CAROTENE(VIT. A)NIACINAMIDE(VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE(VIT. B5), COPPER GLUCONATE, PHYTONADIONE(VIT. K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, FOLIC ACID(VIT. B9), RIBOFLAVIN(VIT. 82), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN(VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE(VIT. B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL(VIT. D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN(VIT. B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


