Is Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Flour, Cocoa, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Peanut Butter, Sea Salt, Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Organic Alkalized Cocoa (for Color), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Annatto (for Color). Contains Other Gluten Containing Grain And Gluten Containing Grain Products,soybean And Its Derivatives,peanuts And Their Derivatives.

Check Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sRalphs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast