Is Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Flour, Cocoa, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Peanut Butter, Sea Salt, Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Organic Alkalized Cocoa (for Color), Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Annatto (for Color). Contains Other Gluten Containing Grain And Gluten Containing Grain Products,soybean And Its Derivatives,peanuts And Their Derivatives.
Check Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Where to buy
Clif Bar Sweet & Salty Chocolate Peanut Butter With Sea Salt Energy Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


