Is Clif Builder's® Protein Bar Chocolate Mint -- 12 Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- b12
- riboflavin
- b2
- +7 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic Rolled Oats, Natural Flavors, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Organic Oat Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vt, B12), Potassium Iodide, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Traces Of Milk, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Vitamins & Minerals: Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat And Traces Of Milk, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm)
Check Clif Builder's® Protein Bar Chocolate Mint -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builder's® Protein Bar Chocolate Mint -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Clif Builder's® Protein Bar Chocolate Mint -- 12 Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


