Is Clif Builders Protein Bars, Cookies N Cream, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 12 count (Now Gluten Free) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- b12
- riboflavin
- b2
- +7 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Almond Butter, Organic Oat Fiber, Natural Flavors, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Panthothenate (Vit, B5), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D20), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Potassium Iodide Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm)
Check Clif Builders Protein Bars, Cookies N Cream, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 12 count (Now Gluten Free) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builders Protein Bars, Cookies N Cream, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 12 count (Now Gluten Free) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
CLIF Nut Butter Bar - Organic Snack Bars - Chocolate Peanut Butter - 1.76 Ounce Bars - 5 Count (Packaging May Vary)
CLIF Kid ZBar Protein Cookies 'N Creme Whole Grain Crispy Snack Bars
Elevation Functional Protein Bar Cookies and Cream 4 Individually Wrapped Bars
Quaker Protein Granola Bars Cookies & Cream
Where to buy
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Cookies N Cream, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 12 count (Now Gluten Free) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


