Is Clif Builder’s Protein Bars Variety 9 Pack Mint & 9 Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

Description
A two-flavor variety offering cool mint and rich nutty notes, with a dense, chewy mouthfeel and occasional grittiness reported. Consumers use bars as on-the-go snacks, between meals, or after workouts; reviews commend flavor and convenience while citing periodic crumbling, texture inconsistency, and differing sweetness opinions across reviewers in buyer feedback.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chocolate peanut butter natural flavor soy protein isolate
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
chocolate peanut butter natural flavor soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A two-flavor variety offering cool mint and rich nutty notes, with a dense, chewy mouthfeel and occasional grittiness reported. Consumers use bars as on-the-go snacks, between meals, or after workouts; reviews commend flavor and convenience while citing periodic crumbling, texture inconsistency, and differing sweetness opinions across reviewers in buyer feedback.
Ingredients
Chocolate Mint Ingredients: Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate', Soy Flour*, Rice Flour*, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Natural Flavors, Roasted Soybeans*, Cocoa), Soy Protein Concentrate*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Alkalized Cocoa1, Sea Salt.chocolate Peanut Butter Natural Flavor Ingredients: Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Syrup*, Cane Sugar*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Flour*, Rice Flour*, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Peanuts*, Natural Flavors, Peanut Butter*, Cocoa Butter+, Cocoa*, Soy Protein Concentrate*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant). Contains Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Milk.
Check Clif Builder’s Protein Bars Variety 9 Pack Mint & 9 Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builder’s Protein Bars Variety 9 Pack Mint & 9 Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Where to buy
Clif Builder’s Protein Bars Variety 9 Pack Mint & 9 Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


