Is CLIF Builders Protein Chocolate Protein Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oats fiber
  • organic rolled oats

organic oats fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The CLIF Builders protein chocolate protein bar in a 24 oz wrapper is a bold and new-looking product. It contains 20 grams of protein sourced from non-GMO ingredients. The protein is low-glycemic-index and complete. This bar provides a convenient way to consume protein. No information is provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ALMONDS, RICE STARCH, COCOA BUTTER, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC OATS FIBER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C). TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E). FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), ZINC CITRATE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K1), BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), POTASSIUM IODINE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN (VIT. B1), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FOLIC ACID (VIT. B9), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6).

Check CLIF Builders Protein Chocolate Protein Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CLIF Builders Protein Chocolate Protein Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCruelty Free ShopFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerOcadoRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go