Is CLIF Builders Protein Chocolate Protein Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oats fiber

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The CLIF Builders protein chocolate protein bar in a 24 oz wrapper is a bold and new-looking product. It contains 20 grams of protein sourced from non-GMO ingredients. The protein is low-glycemic-index and complete. This bar provides a convenient way to consume protein. No information is provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ALMONDS, RICE STARCH, COCOA BUTTER, INULIN (CHICORY EXTRACT), ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC OATS FIBER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C). TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VIT. E). FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), BETA CAROTENE (VIT. A), ZINC CITRATE, PHYTONADIONE (VIT. K1), BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VIT. B5), POTASSIUM IODINE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN (VIT. B1), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VIT. B12), SODIUM MOLYBDATE, FOLIC ACID (VIT. B9), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6).

Check CLIF Builders Protein Chocolate Protein Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLIF Builders Protein Chocolate Protein Bar 2.4 oz. Wrapper is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCruelty Free ShopFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerOcadoRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go