Is Clif Builders Protein Mini Bar Chocolate Mint Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Flour, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Rice Flour, Natural Flavours, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Cocoa, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Organic High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Alkalized Cocoa, Sea Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, And Sesame

Check Clif Builders Protein Mini Bar Chocolate Mint against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep