Is Clif Builders Protein Protein Bars Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut butter
  • peanuts

peanut butter

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The CLIF Builder protein bars are a gluten-free and non-GMO product with a bold new look. They contain 20 grams of complete protein, along with essential amino acids. These bars are available in two classic flavors and are made with low-glycemic-index ingredients. People really enjoy the taste of these bars, finding them delicious and filling. They are often seen as a convenient option for on-the-go meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Cane Sugar*, Cane Sugar*, Brown Rice Syrup*, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Soy Flour*, Rice Flour*, Chicory Fibre Syrup, Peanuts*, Natural Flavours, Peanut Butter*, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa *, Soy Protein Concentrate*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Sea Salt, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherols. Contains: Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Milk, And Sesame.

Check Clif Builders Protein Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast