Is CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Granola Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip, 5 Ct, 1.27 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ergocalciferol
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • vegetable glycerin

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-chip bars deliver a sweet, familiar cocoa note with small chip pieces and a soft, slightly chewy texture that crumbles mildly. Often packed for lunchboxes, after-school snacks, and quick travel bites, reviewers cite consistent size, kid-friendly appeal, convenient wrapping, occasional crumbliness, and varied opinions on sweetness in online reviews overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crisp Blend (Organic Brown Rice Crisps (Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Malt Extract, Salt), Dairy Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour)), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Cocao, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Palm Kernel Solids, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E (Antioxidant)), Organic Cane Syrup, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Oat Flour, Whey Protein Isolate, Organic Oat Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Pea Protein, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Cocoa, Sea Salt, Organic Alkalized Cocoa, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Citrate, Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2)

Check CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Granola Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip, 5 Ct, 1.27 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CLIF Kid Zbar Protein Granola Bars, Gluten Free, Chocolate Chip, 5 Ct, 1.27 oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking