Is CLIF SPORTS ENERGY BAR (MIXED FLAVOURS) - 18 BARS + 4 BARS BONUS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ergocalciferol
  • retinyl palmitate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • +8 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polyunsaturated, Linoleic Acid, N-3 Linolenic Acid, Monounsaturated, S, Fibre, Sugar, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folacin, Vitamin B12, Pantothenate, Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Iodide, Copper, Manganese, Selenium, Chromium, Molybdenum, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cane Syrup, Roasted Soybeans, Soy Butter (Roasted Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Salt), Soy Flour, Fig Paste, Oat Hull Fibre, Molasses Powder, Milled Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Vitamins & Minerals Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Beta-carotene, Retinyl Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Roboflavin, Thiamine Monoitrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin

Check CLIF SPORTS ENERGY BAR (MIXED FLAVOURS) - 18 BARS + 4 BARS BONUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CLIF SPORTS ENERGY BAR (MIXED FLAVOURS) - 18 BARS + 4 BARS BONUS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep