Is CLIF SPORTS ENERGY BAR (MIXED FLAVOURS) - 6 X 68G BARS Vegan?

Description
Assorted sports energy bars offer varied sweet and savory flavor profiles with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits. Consumers commonly use them for on-the-go snacks, pre- or post-exercise fuel, and outdoor activities. Reviews frequently mention convenient packaging, flavor variability across the assortment, and generally satisfying chew and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- retinyl palmitate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +12 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted sports energy bars offer varied sweet and savory flavor profiles with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits. Consumers commonly use them for on-the-go snacks, pre- or post-exercise fuel, and outdoor activities. Reviews frequently mention convenient packaging, flavor variability across the assortment, and generally satisfying chew and portability.
Ingredients
Polyunsaturated, Linoleic Acid, N-3 Linolenic Acid, Monounsaturated, S, Fibre, Sugar, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folacin, Vitamin B12, Pantothenate, Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Iodide, Copper, Manganese, Selenium, Chromium, Molybdenum, Brown Rice Syrup, Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Can Syrup, Roasted Soybeans, Soy Butter (Roasted Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Salt), Soy Flour, Fig Paste, Oat Hull Fibre, Molasses Powder, Milled Flaxseed, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Vitamins & Minerals Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Beta-carotene, Retinyl Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Roboflavin, Thiamine Monoitrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin
Check CLIF SPORTS ENERGY BAR (MIXED FLAVOURS) - 6 X 68G BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF SPORTS ENERGY BAR (MIXED FLAVOURS) - 6 X 68G BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
CLIF SPORTS ENERGY BAR (MIXED FLAVOURS) - 6 X 68G BARS is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


