Is Clio Chocolate in Chocolatey Coating Greek Yogurt Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate extract
  • yogurt

cultured nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized whole milk
nonfat dry milk
chocolate extract

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, ACTIVE CULTURES), CANE SUGAR, COCOA, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, SALT

Check Clio Chocolate in Chocolatey Coating Greek Yogurt Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go