Is Clio Chocolate in Chocolatey Coating Greek Yogurt Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured nonfat dry milk
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized whole milk
- xanthan gum
- chocolate extract
- natural flavor
- yogurt
cultured nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
YOGURT (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, ACTIVE CULTURES), CANE SUGAR, COCOA, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, SALT
Check Clio Chocolate in Chocolatey Coating Greek Yogurt Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clio Chocolate in Chocolatey Coating Greek Yogurt Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
About this product
Yogurt · Bar


