Is Clio Greek Yogurt Bar Vegan?

Description
Offers a tangy-sweet flavor and creamy yet slightly firm texture, with a pleasant contrast between smooth center and occasional crispness; commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast addition, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers frequently praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional variability in texture and portion size and packaging consistency concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein
- pasteurized whole milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- chocolate coating
- +1 more
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a tangy-sweet flavor and creamy yet slightly firm texture, with a pleasant contrast between smooth center and occasional crispness; commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast addition, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers frequently praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional variability in texture and portion size and packaging consistency concerns.
Ingredients
Yogurt (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Active Cultures), Chocolate Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Cane Sugar, Strawberry Jam (Water, Cane Sugar, Strawberry, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Chicory Root Fiber, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Whey Protein, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.
Check Clio Greek Yogurt Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clio Greek Yogurt Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


