Is Clipper Winter Apple & Cinnamon Organic Herbal Tea, Winter Apple & Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural lemon flavoring with other natural flavors
- natural apple flavoring with other natural flavors
natural lemon flavoring with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LEMON GRASS*, CINNAMON*, WHITE HIBISCUS*, ROSEHIP*, LICORICE ROOT*, APPLE*, NATURAL APPLE FLAVORING WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICORY ROOT*, NATURAL LEMON FLAVORING WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS*.
Check Clipper Winter Apple & Cinnamon Organic Herbal Tea, Winter Apple & Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clipper Winter Apple & Cinnamon Organic Herbal Tea, Winter Apple & Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


