Is Clive's Organic Chickeny Puff Pie Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • non-hydrogenated margarine

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft White Wheat Flour, Stoneground Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Mushroom (12%), Seitan (8%) (Wheat Gluten, Water*, Chickpea, Aquafaba, Apple Cider Vinegar, Herbs and Spices), White Wine (4%), Asparagus (4%), Pea, Oats, Water*, Onion, Non-Hydrogenated Margarine (Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water*, Coconut Oil, Salt*, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Carrot Juice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring*), Bouillon (Salt*, Rice Flour, Onion, Parsnip, Carrot, Olive Oil, Turmeric, Parsley), Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Herbs and Spices, Love, *Approved non-organic

Check Clive's Organic Chickeny Puff Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking