Is Clo-Clo Delectably Vegan Meatless Spicy Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- enzymes
- monocalcium phosphate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pizza Crust (Sweet Potato, Corn Starch, Water, Brown Rice Flour, White Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, Yeast, Contains Less Than 2% of: Baking Powder [Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Enzymes, Guar Gum, Potato Flour, Red Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), CLO-CLO Habanero Style Shreds (Water, Corn Starch, Oat Milk, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Habanero Peppers, Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Cauliflower, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Vegan Butter Flavor, Nutritional Yeast, Lemon Juice, Vegan Pepper Jack Flavor, Vegan Buttermilk Flavor, Corn Starch [Anti-Caking]), Pizza Sauce (Tomato Puree [Water, Tomato Paste], Truffle-Flavored Oil [Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Truffle Flavor], Sea Salt, Sugar, Dried Basil, Dried Garlic, Dried Oregano), CLO-CLO Meatless Pepperoni (Tapioca Starch, Red Beans, Beets, Vegetable Oil, Coconut Oil, White Beans, Roasted Red Peppers, Mushrooms, Nutritional Yeast, Smoked Paprika, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Fennel, Ground Allspice, Black Pepper, Red Pepper Flakes), Jalapeño Peppers, Basil.
Check Clo-Clo Delectably Vegan Meatless Spicy Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clo-Clo Delectably Vegan Meatless Spicy Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
SUPREME MEATLESS PEPPERONI & SAUSAGE HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST VEGAN PIZZA
Pillers Toppings Semi-Dry Cured Spicy Pepperoni
About this product
Meat · Slice


