Is CLOS DU BOIS Clos Du Bois Chardonnay White Wine 750ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- citrus complemented by hints of butter
citrus complemented by hints of butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Our Classic Chardonnay displays intense aromas of apple blossom, ripe pear and citrus complemented by hints of butter and toasty oak. Enjoy a glass chilled by itself, or pair with your favorite chicken, fish or creamy pasta dishes.
Check CLOS DU BOIS Clos Du Bois Chardonnay White Wine 750ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLOS DU BOIS Clos Du Bois Chardonnay White Wine 750ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLOS DU BOIS Clos Du Bois Chardonnay White Wine 750ml is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Wine · Bottle


