Is CLOS DU BOIS Clos Du Bois Chardonnay White Wine 750ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pair with your favorite chicken
  • fish
  • citrus complemented by hints of butter

pair with your favorite chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
citrus complemented by hints of butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Our Classic Chardonnay displays intense aromas of apple blossom, ripe pear and citrus complemented by hints of butter and toasty oak. Enjoy a glass chilled by itself, or pair with your favorite chicken, fish or creamy pasta dishes.

Check CLOS DU BOIS Clos Du Bois Chardonnay White Wine 750ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CLOS DU BOIS Clos Du Bois Chardonnay White Wine 750ml is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerYummyWalgreens

About this product

Wine · Bottle

Flavor
FruityButteryCitrus
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep