Is Exceptional by ASDA Clotted Cream Fudge Yogurt 450g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • clotted cream
  • unsalted butter
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk yogurt
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Yogurt (65%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (13%), Water, Sugar, Light Soft Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Golden Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Clotted Cream (Milk), Maize Starch, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Lactic Acid, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavourings, Salt, Live Bacterial Cultures [Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Streptococcus thermophilus]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Clotted Cream Fudge Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep