Is CLOUD 10 CREAMERY DARK CHOCOLATE, 16 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • heavy whipping cream
  • pasteurized skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • monoglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerol monostearate
  • xanthan gum
  • +6 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK. VITAMIN D3), CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK POWDER, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF: CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, GUAR GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA POWDER, GLYCEROL MONOSTEARATE, KOSHER SALT. XANTHAN GUM. GUAR GUM

Check CLOUD 10 CREAMERY DARK CHOCOLATE, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CLOUD 10 CREAMERY DARK CHOCOLATE, 16 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking